|
RARE BOOKS, MAGS, POSTERS, ETC. We're trying to find space for Gary's growing DVD collection and have decided to sell items from our personal collection of books, posters, magazines and other movie memorabilia. Sometimes we will have 2 copies of the item, but usually there is just one available. The items are from our personals collections that we merged when we got marriedthey are not mint, we read the books and mags,. displayed the posters, etc. But everything is in good conditon. We will try to keep this updated, but it might not be possible as we get busier. Please e-mail with any questions. CONTACT US. |
| The House of Horror The Story of Hammer Films (Paperback) RARE out of print, lots of rare photos by Peter Warne & Associates (Designer), Allen Eyles (Editor), Robert Adkinson (Editor), Nicholas Fry (Editor) Paperback: 128 pages Publisher: Lorrimer Publishing Limited (1973) ISBN-10: 0856470201 Condition: Used - Good Condition comments: Some wear on cover corners and edges Your price: $12.00 Quantity: 1 |
The Encyclopedia of TV Science Fiction (Paperback) by Roger Fulton (Author) Paperback: 697 pages Publisher: Boxtree, Limited; Upd Sub edition (November 1997) ISBN-10: 0752211501 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $7.00 Quantity: 1 |
The Gorehound's Guide to Splatter Films of the 1960s and 1970s (Paperback) by Scott Aaron Stine (Author) Paperback: 296 pages Publisher: McFarland & Company (January 2001) ISBN-10: 078640924X Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $25.00 Quantity: 1 |
Hollywood Cauldron: 13 Horror Films from the Genres's Golden Age (McFarland Classics) (Paperback) by Gregory William Mank (Author) Paperback: 428 pages Publisher: McFarland & Company; New Ed edition (December 1994) ISBN-10: 0786411120 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $25.00 Quantity: 1 |
Return of the B Science Fiction and Horror Movie Makers: Writers, Producers, Directors, Actors, Moguls and Makeup (McFarland Classics) (Paperback) Book Description |
|||
Title of Book: Science Fiction Films of the Seventies |
Sex, Murder, Art: Films of Jorg Buttgereit (Paperback) ISBN-10: 0952328828 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $25.00 Quantity: 1 |
The Collector's Guide to Monster, Science Fiction and Fantasy Film Magazines (Paperback) by Bob Michelucci (Author) Paperback: 216 pages Publisher: Imagine (February 1988) ISBN-10: 0911137068 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $7.00 Quantity: 1 |
Title of Book: Special effects in the movies: How they do it ASIN: 0345286065 Paperback: 184 pages Publisher: Ballantine Books; 1st ed edition (1981) Condition: Used - Very Good Condition comments: some wear on cover corners and edges Your price: $5.00 Quantity: 1 |
Title of Book: The Worst Movies of All Time: Or : What Were They Thinking? Sauter's book is the latest addition to the canon of bad movie appreciation, and its organization is as kitschy as the movies themselves. Refreshingly opinionated, Sauter refuses to straddle fences, but there's no real rhyme or reason behind his selections. They run the gamut, from insipid genres (rock musicals and biker films) to schlock horror (Ed Wood's notorious output) to ill-conceived literary adaptations (The Fountainhead) and films hopelessly out of time and place (Paint Your Wagon). Sauter gloats most at blockbuster bombs, such as Cleopatra?there is a noticeable glint in this film critic's eye when, despite big budgets, technological wizardry and tried-and-true formulas, Hollywood still manages to fall flat on its face. Moments of wry tenderness for real duds are tinctured with caustic criticism. "Sign of the Times" sections approach genre analysis in terms of insight, and some historical overview is provided. Bad movies are an easy target, perhaps, but an amusing one. |
The Influence of Star Trek on Television, Film and Culture (Critical Explorations in Science Fiction and Fantasy) (Critical Explorations in Science Fiction and Fantasy) (Paperback) This book contends that Star Trek is not just a set of television series, but has become a pervasive part of the identity of the millions of people who watch, read and consume the films, television episodes, network specials, novelizations, and fan stories. Examining Star Trek from various critical angles, the essays in this collection provide vital new insights into the myriad ways that the franchise has affected the culture it represents, the people who watch the series, and the industry that created it |
Attack of the Leading Ladies (Paperback) Book Description |
The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction (Paperback) |
Ghostmasters (extremely RARE) An history of the spook shows of the 1930's and 40's. |
In Search of Frankenstein (Hardcover) by Radu Florescu (Author), Alan G. Barbour (Author), Matei Cazacu (Author) Hardcover: 244 pages Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) (September 1975) ISBN-10: 0821206141 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $9.99 Quantity: 1 |
Title of Book: The Vampire Film: From Nosferatu to Bram Stoker's Dracula When it was published in 1975, The Vampire Film was the first book in English devoted to the topic of vampire movies. Now newly updated, with a number of chapters covering the intervening two decades, The Vampire Film stands as the best researched and most illuminating book on its subject. In their thematically organized chapters, authors Alain Silver and James Ursini discuss how the movies have created a developing tradition of vampire lore. There is even a chapter on "The Multimedia Vampire." Full of helpful commentaries and loaded with stills from the movies discussed, this book is both good scholarship and an entertaining read. |
The Nightmare on Elm Street Companion: The Official Guide to America's Favorite Fiend (Paperback) Paperback: 118 pages Publisher: St Martins Pr; Mti edition (January 1987) ISBN-10: 0312001681 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $8.00 Quantity: 1 |
Movie and Television Locations: 113 Famous Filming Sites in Los Angeles and San Diego (Hardcover) Book Description |
Movies on Your Mind (Hardcover) by Greenberg (Author) Hardcover: 273 pages Publisher: Dutton Adult; 1st ed edition (November 7, 1975) ISBN-10: 0841503966 Condition comments: very good condition, some slight scuffing on cover Your price: $5.00 Quantity: 1 |
Title of Book: A History of Narrative Film ASIN: 0393090221 Paperback: 746 pages Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd (October 20, 1982) Condition: Used - Good Condition comments: some wear on cover corners and edges Your price: $5.00 Quantity: 1 |
|
| MAGAZINES | ABOUT MIDMAR | COOL LINKS | CONTACT US | FRONT |